Business profile & competitive position
The Cooper Companies, Inc. operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Medical – Instruments & Supplies industry. Its business is split into two segments: CooperVision, which makes and markets daily, two-week, monthly, and specialty contact lenses; and CooperSurgical, which supplies devices and services for fertility and women’s health, including gynecology, obstetrics, IVF support, donor gametes, cryopreservation, and cord blood/tissue storage.
The company reports sales in more than 130 countries and says its products reach over 50 million lives a year. A notable product is CooperVision’s MiSight 1 day lens, which is approved by the FDA, China’s NMPA, and Japan’s MHLW to slow the progression of myopia in children.
The financial profile supports a view of a durable but not spectacularly wide moat. Net margin is 13.5%, which is healthy for a medical-device manufacturer and indicates pricing power and brand trust in contact lenses and fertility solutions. However, ROE is 6.9%, which is modest. High single-digit ROE suggests the business reinvests heavily and carries substantial capital on the balance sheet rather than generating extreme shareholder returns. The combination of a 13.5% net margin and 6.9% ROE fits a mature, integrated healthcare supplier with stable demand but significant R&D and global distribution needs.
Financial posture
As of the data snapshot, COO carries a market capitalization of $10.6 billion and trades at a trailing P/E of 18.5. That is a middle-of-the-road valuation for a large healthcare device company—not cheap by cyclical standards, but not pricing in rapid growth either. The net margin of 13.5% and ROE of 6.9% both point to steady profitability rather than explosive returns.
The stock’s beta is 0.82, meaning COO has historically been somewhat less volatile than the broader market. The current price is $54.3044, while the 50-day EMA sits at $61.68, so the shares are trading below their recent trend. The RSI is 30.5, right around the traditional oversold threshold. These figures describe a stock that has been weak lately without making any statement about whether that weakness will continue.
Strategic priorities & outlook
Cooper’s most recent 10-K outlines clear operational priorities across both segments. On the CooperVision side, the company is focused on broader worldwide market penetration of recently introduced lenses, expanding in both existing and emerging markets, and increasing investment in distribution and packaging to support growth and service levels. It is also spending to develop the myopia-management market by educating eye care practitioners, patients, and families.
CooperSurgical’s priorities center on continuing to invest in the business, including strategic transactions, to expand its integrated solutions model within fertility and women’s health.
Other notable operational facts from the filing include the company’s presence in over 130 countries, its roughly 500-person R&D workforce across both segments, and the MiSight 1 day lens’ regulatory approvals in the U.S., China, and Japan.
Macro & geopolitical exposure
Because COO is classified as a Medical – Instruments & Supplies company, its exposures are the standard ones for global healthcare-device firms. Regulatory risk is central: products require approvals from bodies like the FDA, China’s NMPA, and Japan’s MHLW, and changes in labeling, reimbursement, or compliance standards can affect commercialization and margins.
With sales in more than 130 countries, currency movements and cross-border trade policy can influence reported results. Tariffs on medical supplies, packaging components, or polymer raw materials can affect cost structures, while foreign-exchange swings can move revenue translation. Supply-chain resilience matters too, since contact-lens manufacturing depends on specialized polymers and sterile packaging.
Demographics also shape demand: an aging population supports eye-care needs, while birth rates and family-formation trends influence CooperSurgical’s fertility and women’s health business. Reimbursement changes for IVF or women’s health services could shift growth rates in the fertility segment.
Recent developments
The most recent news flow is dominated by investor-law announcements. On October 11, 2026, October 10, 2026, and October 9, 2026, Newsfile published separate notices from the Rosen law firm encouraging Cooper Companies investors to inquire about a securities-class-action investigation (newsfilecorp.com). These notices are legal solicitations and do not establish wrongdoing, but they represent a persistent headline risk heading into the next reporting cycle.
On October 9, 2026, Zacks published an article titled “Why Is The Cooper Companies (COO) Up 0.2% Since Last Earnings Report?”—a reminder that headline price moves around single earnings prints do not always line up with multi-session performance.
Earnings behavior & post-earnings drift
Over the last eight reported quarters, COO has beaten earnings expectations in every quarter, giving it a 100% beat rate with an average earnings surprise of 4.2%. On the surface, that consistency looks strong. The post-earnings price behavior, however, tells a more mixed story.
The average 5-day price move following earnings across those quarters is -2.34%, classified as a down drift. That means even though the company has beaten estimates every time, the stock has not reliably continued higher after the reports.
The last four quarters illustrate the disconnect clearly:
- September 9, 2026: EPS was $1.15 versus a $1.12 estimate, a 2.7% beat. The stock fell 14.67% the next day and 13.97% over the following five sessions.
- June 4, 2026: EPS was $1.21 versus a $1.10 estimate, a 10% beat. The stock rallied 8.58% the next day and 8.85% over five sessions.
- March 5, 2026: EPS was $1.10 versus a $1.03 estimate, a 6.8% beat. The stock dropped 4.55% the next day and 10.82% over five sessions.
- December 4, 2025: EPS was $1.15 versus a $1.11 estimate, a 3.6% beat. The stock rose 5.67% the next day and 6.59% over five sessions.
This history is a useful example of why a “beat” does not guarantee a sustained post-earnings rally. Management guidance, segment commentary, margin trends, and the market’s real expectation all help determine how the price settles after the initial reaction. COO’s next scheduled earnings date is December 3, 2026, after the close, with a consensus EPS estimate of $1.07.
For a deeper dive into how analysts and institutional investors are weighing these factors ahead of the December report, consult the full institutional verdict on the company.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does The Cooper Companies actually do?
COO is a global medical device company with two segments: CooperVision, which develops and markets contact lenses and specialty eyecare products, and CooperSurgical, which supplies devices and services for fertility and women’s health.
Has COO been beating earnings estimates?
Yes. Over the last eight reported quarters, COO has beaten EPS estimates in every quarter, producing a 100% beat rate with an average surprise of 4.2%.
If COO keeps beating estimates, why has the stock sometimes fallen after earnings?
A beat does not automatically produce a sustained rally. COO’s average 5-day post-earnings move across the last eight quarters is -2.34%, and the last four reports include both large post-beat drops (September and March 2026) and strong post-beat rallies (June 2026 and December 2025). The final reaction depends on guidance, segment commentary, and how results compare to the market’s real expectation.
| Reported | Actual | Estimate | Surprise | 1D Move | 5D Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-09 | $1.15 | $1.12 | +2.7% | -14.67% | -13.97% |
| 2026-06-04 | $1.21 | $1.1 | +10% | +8.58% | +8.85% |
| 2026-03-05 | $1.1 | $1.03 | +6.8% | -4.55% | -10.82% |
| 2025-12-04 | $1.15 | $1.11 | +3.6% | +5.67% | +6.59% |
| 2025-08-27 | $1.1 | $1.07 | +2.8% | - | - |
| 2025-05-29 | $0.96 | $0.928 | +3.4% | - | - |
Previous COO editions
Get the institutional verdict on COO
Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.
Read the COO verdict at Gamma QCVerify authenticity
Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.